Farmers Registered in Holy Trinity Church Records

Farmers recorded in Holy Trinity Church Registers

 

 

GEORGE and MARY PERKINS

28 December 1761  to 1 January 1800 (died)        

 

THOMAS and ELIZABETH MEASURES 

 30 May 1790 to  23 March 1809 (burial)

 

THOMAS and SUSANNA CHAPMAN

 9 April 1813  to  15 June 1813

 

HARRY and DOROTHY GOUDE

15 February 1814  to  25 December 1815

 

WILLIAM and HANNAH BEAUMONT

 21 February 1814  to 14 June 1824 (burial)  (also a  Chandler)

 

THOMAS and SUSANNA RICHARDSON

23 February 1814                          

 

GEORGE and SARAH CHAPMAN                          

12 June 1816 to 9 March 1856 (burial)

 

THOMAS and ANN CHAPMAN

18 May 1818  to 30 May 1820

 

THOMAS and ROSE BRADSHAW                          

  25 October 1818 to  20 June 1848 (burial)

 

MARSHALL and MARY GOUDE

22 April 1821 to 7 April 1825

 

WILLIAM SQUIRE

to 1 September 1824 (burial)

 

 

THOMAS PARNHAM and ELIZABETH STONE

25 October 1825 to 23 February 1870 (burial)

 

JOHN and ELIZABETH CRESWELL

8 December 1829

 

 

JOHN and MARY ANN SQUIRE

30 May 1829 to 19 September 1858 (burial)

 

WILLIAM and JANE LATHBURY

12 August 1830

 

WILLIAM and ANN BRYAN

5 February 1832 to 22 January 1878

 

THOMAS and SARAH LOCKWOOD

11 February 1832 to 3 July 1849

 

JOHN and ANN SQUIRE

22 September 1833 to 30 September 1861

 

WILLIAM and ELIZABETH SKETCHLEY

25 December 1834

 

WILLIAM and MARY SQUIRE

28 December 1834  to 14 November 1859

 

WILLIAM and MARGARET READ

1 February 1836

 

THOMAS and ELIZABETH  LOCKWOOD

1 June 1837

 

JOHN GREEN

11 October 1837

 

JOHN TOWEL

16 May 1838 to  5 November 1838

 

SAMUEL SKETCHLEY

16 May 1838

 

WILLIAM and SARAH RICHARDS                          

12 May 1840 to 8 October 1862

 

JOHN and JANET GARNER

28 January 1840 to 16 January 1841

 

THOMAS and MARY ANN BRADSHAW

22 March 1851 to 26 March 1851

 

JAMES MUSSON (Senior)

10 June 1851

JAMES MUSSON (Junior)

10 June 1851

 

JOHN CROSS (Senior)

14 October 1851

JOHN CROSS (Junior)

14 October 1851

 

WILLIAM JOHN WOODROFFE and ANN BENTON

10 January 1854

 

WILLIAM and CATHARINE HUNT

5 December 1855 to 9 December 1861

 

WILLIAM JOHN WOODROFFE and HANNAH BENTON

29 November 1858

 

GEORGE LINDSAY and ANN PRISCILLA HULL

 2 September 1860 (also a publican)  to  6 August 1882

 

GEORGE and MARY JANE WOOLLERTON

16 July 1862

 

THOMAS and ANNIE WARD

31 December 1838 to  May 1873

 

THOMAS JOHNSON

28 December 1840

 

JOSEPH JOHNSON

13 June 1842 to 7 October 1873

 

JOSEPH INSLEY

21 November 1842

 

THOMAS JELLEY

13 February 1843

(Farmer and Milker)

 

WILLIAM SIBSON

26 December 1843

 

JOHN BOSTOCK

 

ABRAHAM TOMLINSON

19 May 1853

 

JOSEPH ADKIN

9 August 1853

 

PETER ADKIN

9 August 1853

 

WILLIAM BRENTNELL

9 August 1853

 

HENRY STONE

3 March 1858

 

RICHARD MACHINS

10 May 1858

 

GEORGE CROSS

23 April 1861 to February

 

WILLIAM NURSE

17 February 1862

 

WILLIAM DARBY

23 November 1869 to 27 May 1872

 

EDWARD LOVETT

21 May 1872

 

GEORGE LINDSEY HULL

15 October 1872

 

JOHN CHAPMAN

3 December 1872 to 21 December 1873

 

 

JOSEPH WHARTON GILL

15 October 1873

 

JOSEPH (Senior) and SARAH JANE BOULTON FOLLOWS

24 March 1875 to 5 October 1879

 

JOSEPH FOLLOWS (Junior)

24 March 1875

 

GEORGE WATTS

31 March 1878

 

HENRY BLOUNT

12 August1880

 

WILLIAM KIRKBY (Senior

16 August 1887 to  31 March 1891

 

WILLIAM STUART KIRKBY (Junior)

16 August 1887 to  27 April 1905   (Tithe Farm)

 

WILLIAM STEWART and ELLEN KIRKBY

4 December 1887 to 9 October 1893

 

THOMAS and LOUISA ROBINSON

1 January 1888

 

WILLIAM and ELIZABETH ROSS                            

13 January 1889

 

JAMES KIRKBY

31 March 1891

 

CHARLES THOMAS HAMES

31 March 1891 to 2 August 1892

 

JOSEPH and ELIZA WILLIAMSON

 2 ApriL 1893 to 26 October 1929

 

JOHN WILLIAMSON

28 December 1896 to 26 September 1903

 

 

JOHN and ELIZABETH MARY KAY

2 January 1897

 

WALTER HAMES

27 June 1899

 

WILLIAM HAROLD PECK

29 May 1902

 

JOSEPH and MARY ANN JOHNSON

 21 August 1904  (Rycroft Farm)

 

THOMAS and ROSAMOND JACKSON

29 January 1905

 

HENRY and HARRIETT ANN GILES

15 April 1906  to 18 June 1932

 

WILLIAM EDWARD and EDITH BOTTOM

7 February 1907 to 19 July1908

 

JOHN MANN

7 February 1907

 

THOMAS SEWELL and EMMA WILLIAMSON

28 November 1909 to 30 April 1911

 

JAMES GAZELEY

24 September 1910

 

SAMUEL FRED and JANET ELLEN GAZELEY

24 September 1910 to 15 October  1911

 

ALBERT and ELIZABETH ALLSOPP

17 December 1911

 

HENRY SANDERS

1 August 1914 to 28 August 1916

 

WILLIAM ROBERT and ADELAIDE THORNEWELL

 23 May 1915 to 19 May 1918

 

 

GEORGE HARRY and CONSTANCE  EMMA  SANDERS

 25 November 1917 to 14 January 1920

 

GERORGE WHITAKER

23 April 1919

 

EDWARD MANUEL

16 December 1922

 

ERIC HEATHCOTE and DOROTHY KATE ALLESBROOK

 20 April 1923

 

JOHN LOCKWOOD                      

25 APRIL 1923

 

JOSEPH and ALICE  LYDIA  BIRD

29 March 1925 to 6 October 1973                           

(Cream Lodge Farm)  Elms Lodge Farm, Paudy Lane)

 

MATTHEW and ANNIE LIZZIE MASSEY

 30 March 1925  to 21 August 1927  (28 North Street)

 

WILFRED and SUSANNAH MORRELL

25 October 1925

 

ERNEST and IVY DUDLEY         

29 April 1929 to 13 July 1930

 

GEORGE HENRY PERKINS

26 December 1932

 

JOHN and CAROLINE MAY BIRD

29 June 1935 to 1 January 1969 (Barrow Fields Farm)

 

FRANK STAPLETON and DAISY HEAP

17 August 1941 (Meadow View Farm Mill Lane)

 

JOSEPH and NELLIE BIRD

29 June 1935 to 5 April 1942 (Cream Lodge Farm)

 

GEORGE JAMIESON

17 August 1936

 

HARRY LOCKWOOD

27 December 1937

 

JOHN LOMAS

28 June 1940 (Nottingham Road)

 

HERBERT EDWARD ROFFE

29 June 1940  (Sileby Road)

 

HERBERT HAMES

31 May 1941 

(20 North Street)

 

ELLIS GITTINS

3 April 1943    (25 North Street)

 

JAMES WILLIAM and LILY BIRD

12 June 1943 to 2 April 1966

(Quorn Hunt Kennels in 1944)   (Cream Lodge Farm)      (Brook Farm)

 

GEORGE LESLIE and IRENE SANDERS

7 January 1945       (Glenworth Farm)

 

JAMES METCALFE

3 April 1945  (3 High Street)

 

WILLIAM HARRY and SARAH SANDERS

26 May 1945 to11 September 1976

 (148 Cotes Road) (Glenworth Farm)

 

SAMUEL HAMES

22 March 1947  (The Lodge, Paudy Cross Roads)

 

JOHN GEORGE and ETHEL BROOKS

6 July 1947  (82 Sileby Road)

 

 

ALFRED EDWARD KIMBER

31 July 1948 to 30 March 1968    (Rectory Farm, 29 North Street)

 

ALBERT EDWARD and MARJORIE CLAIRE CROOKS

 26 October 1935 to 1 June 1952 (124 Sileby Road)

 

WILLIAM THOMAS PEPPER

17 September 1953  (Tithe Farm)

 

FRANCES WILLIAM KING and IDINA MARY BIRD

2 June  1957 to 6 March 1966 (Cream Lodge Farm)

 

THOMAS ALFRED and ELLA KIMBER

2 June 1957 to 20 August1977    (11North Street)         (10 Thirlmere Road)

 

MICHAEL PARNHAM FROGGATT

20 March 1958 (Barrowcliff, Cotes Road)

 

FRANCIS WILLIAM and EDNA WINIFRED SMITH

 11 June 1961 (The Homestead, 207 Cotes Road)

 

BEN and GLADYS GERTRUDE MERRIMAN        

18 March 1950 to 18 July 1961 (Meadow Farm, Sileby Road)

 

ARTHUR and JOSIE KIMBER

29 February 1964 to 5 September 1965

 (Rectory Farm) (Walton Holmes Farm, Cotes Road)

 

ALFRED CHARLES and SYLVIA KIMBER

5 July 1958 to 6 August 1972  (Rectory Farm,120 Cotes Road)

 

RONALD LESLIE YOUNG

1 June 1974  (Lodge Farm, Paudy Road)

 

LESLIE JOHN YOUNG                  1 June 1974

(Lodge Farm, Paudy Road)

 

GORDON PICK

17 April 1982 (220 Sileby Road)

 

GERALD JAMES and WENDY MARIA TORGERSON

 2 May 1982  (6 Warner Street)

 

GRAHAM ALBERT and MICHELE LORRAINE CROOKS

11 October 1987 (Paudy Farm, Melton Road)

 

ALFRED and MARGARET JANE WHITTLE

30 October 1988 (Paudy Farm, Melton Road)

 


Previous menu page: Leics Arable Acreage - 1801
Next page: Old Farms in Barrow

 

Last Updated. 06-March-2017 By Anthea